COUNTY OFFICIALS DIRECTORY

Staff Contacts

E-mail can be sent to the individuals listed below by clicking the hyperlinked names.

Board of Supervisors
1st District: F.W. Jenkins, Jr.........(804) 462-7816
2nd District: Ernest W. Palin, Jr......(804) 462-5702
3rd District: Jason D. Bellows.........(804) 761-5285
4th District: William R. Lee...........(804) 435-6353
5th District: B. Wally Beauchamp.......(804) 435-6008
County Administrator
Frank A. Pleva.........................(804) 462-5129
Planning and Land Use Director
Don Gill...............................(804) 462-5220
Building Official
Steve Daum.............................(804) 462-5480
Zoning Officer
Pete Ransone...........................(804) 462-5220
Environmental Codes Compliance Officer
Brian Barnes...........................(804) 462-5220
Solid Waste Supervisor
Donald Brown...........................(804) 462-5129
Director of Information Technology
Glenn D. Rowe..........................(804) 462-5129
Director of Housing
Tina Reamer............................(804) 462-5902
Animal Warden
James H. Abbott........................(804) 462-7175
Chief of Emergency Services
Terrence McGregor......................(804) 436-3553
Commonwealth's Attorney
Robert Cunningham......................(804) 462-7240
Commissioner of the Revenue
George E. "Sonny" Thomas...............(804) 462-7920
Treasurer
Bonnie J. D. Haynie, MGT...............(804) 462-5630
Sheriff
Ronald D. Crockett.....................(804) 462-5111
Clerk of Circuit Court
Diane H. Mumford.......................(804) 462-5611
District Court Clerk
Brenda M. Minnick......................(804) 462-0012
Juvenile & Domestic Court Clerk
Linda P. Jacobs........................(804) 462-7250
Victim/Witness Program Coordinator
Elizabeth Towsey Yount.................(804) 462-5151
Voter Registrar
Susan P. Jett..........................(804) 462-5277
Virginia Cooperative Extension
Tara Brent.............................(804) 462-5780
Superintendent of Schools
Steve Parker...........................(804) 462-5100
Lancaster County School Board Office
Deborah Pulliam........................(804) 435-3183
Department of Social Services
Edna Davenport.........................(804) 462-5141
Health Department
Dr. S. William Berg (Acting Director)..(804) 758-2381

Boards and Commissions

The following boards and commissions are, with a couple of exceptions, made up of Lancaster County citizens appointed by the Board of Supervisors. Contact to these individuals can be established through the county administration office, (804) 462-5129.

Lancaster County Planning Commission
District One..........................Robert V. Smart
District Two.....................Glendon A. Pinn, Jr.
District Three.............................Tara Booth
District Four..........................David R. Chupp
District Five..........................David A. Jones
At Large.........................Thomas J. Brent, Jr.
BZA Representative.................Steven M. Sorensen
Board Representative...................William R. Lee
Board of Zoning Appeals
District One.......................Steven M. Sorensen
District Two...........................William L. Lee
District Three.......................David R. Nichols
District Four....................Edward J. Davis, Jr.
District Five.......................Thomas Richardson
Wetlands Board
District One..............................Edna Revere
District Two..........................Maurice Simmons
District Three...........................Cecil Little
District Four..........................Robert Janeski
District Five.....................R. Page Henley, Jr.
Social Services Board
District One.........................Douglas Anderson
District Two..........................Sharon S. Waddy
District Three...........................Sandra Smyre
District Four................................Vera Lee
District Five..........................Charles R. Lee
Board Representative.............Ernest W. Palin, Jr.
Building Code Appeals Board
District One......................Robert S. Forrester
District Two.......................Terrance A. Taylor
District Three......................Steven W. Pittman
District Four...........................Clyde Ritchie
District Five............................Glenn Tignor
Economic Development Authority
District One........................Edward R. Pittman
Distict Two.........................Jackie R. Barrack
District Three.................................Vacant
District Four............................Joseph Curry
District Five........Alexander McD. Fleet, Vice Chair
At Large......................William H. Pennell, Jr.
At Large........................Jeff Szyperski, Chair
Executive Director.....................Frank A. Pleva
Hills Quarter Community Development Authority
Board Representative..............Frederick M. Gilman
CDA Representative..............Christopher P. Kelley
CDA Representative..............John K. O'Shaughnessy
At Large...............................Graham H. Neal
Historic Resources Commission
District One.......................Louise Dej. Jessie
District Two......................Sharon Waddy-Foster
District Three............................Donna Davis
District Four............................Sandra Smyre
District Five..........................Fran Westbrook
Board Representative...................William R. Lee
Emergency Services
Director...........................B. Wally Beauchamp
Coordinator.............................Frank A Pleva
Chief of Emergency Services.........Terrence McGregor
Law Enforcement....................Ronald D. Crockett
White Stone Fire Department.............Steve Pittman
Kilmarnock Fire Department............Benny Balderson
Upper Lancaster Fire Department...........Danny Akers
Kilmarnock Rescue Squad..................Sonny Thomas
Upper Lancaster Rescue Squad............Angela Abbott
Transportation & Schools....................John Mann
Red Cross................................Julie Dudley
Shelters..................................Wes Werling
Hospital...............................Dennis Shelton
Health Department..................Dr. Katrina Rhodes
Social Services........................Edna Davenport
Public Information.....................Frank A. Pleva
Communications.................................Vacant
Radiological Officer.......................Jerry Cole
Damage Assessment......................Steven A. Daum
School Board
District One.............................Robert Smart
District Two...............................Ella Davis
District Three..................Donald M. McCann, III
District Four........................Patrick McCranie
District Five........................Robert Westbrook
Electoral Board
At Large...........................Barbara H. Breeden
At Large............................Marilyn McGlamary
At Large.........................Irving "Lee" Pulling
Northern Neck Planning District Commission
At Large...............................Charles R. Lee
At Large.................................Joseph Curry
Board Representative...............B. Wally Beauchamp
Board Representative.................Jason D. Bellows
MP/NN Community Services Board
At Large..............................Alice T. Coates
Area Agency on Aging
At Large.................................Joseph Curry
Rappahannock Community College Board
At Large......................William H. Pennell, Jr.
Northern Neck-Essex County Group Home Commission
At Large...............................Frank A. Pleva
Community Corrections Justice Board
At Large...............................Frank A. Pleva
At Large............................Elizabeth B. Hurd
At Large.................................Tonya Creasy
Rappahannock River Basin Commission
Board Representative.................Jason D. Bellows
Finance Steering Committee
Board Representative....................Butch Jenkins
Board Representative.................Jason D. Bellows
Northern Neck/Chesapeake Bay Region Partnership
Board Representative...................William R. Lee
Board Representative...............B. Wally Beauchamp
VACo Representative/Legislative Contact
Board Representative.................Jason D. Bellows

© 2000-11 Lancaster County, Virginia